Author Topic: Model Number Guide  (Read 63552 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Angel Grinder

  • Club Member
  • Back Lane Scratcher
  • Posts: 213
  • Age: 60
  • Location: Chard, Somerset
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #30 on: May 05, 2018, 12:30:02 AM »
It would seem that some of this information must be wrong as it's got U.S.A. 'B's down as '73 whereas the 'A's didn't start until '74 and the 'B's were '75. Then its got two different model years both down as '75. It's also got U.S.A. RD350s down as 1970, which is certainly wrong. It also has a two year gap between consecutive models.


This info is lifted directly from the info on Wemoto's site as it has exactly the same errors. Has anyone got the definitive correct information which can be posted on a sticky?


It may be only the U.S.A. stuff that's wrong; that's all I've noticed as that's what I'm currently researching.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2018, 12:31:40 AM by Angel Grinder »

Offline Angel Grinder

  • Club Member
  • Back Lane Scratcher
  • Posts: 213
  • Age: 60
  • Location: Chard, Somerset
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #31 on: May 05, 2018, 12:45:30 AM »
This article from a U.S. site in 2011 looks pretty good.
https://www.motorcyclistonline.com/great-bikes-70s-yamaha-rd350

They've got the first RD350 (pre 'A',although they didn't call it that) as arriving in the states in '73, which tallies with all other info from U.S. sources.

Then they've got the '74 model (Ruby Red 'A' but they've called it a 'B')

Then they show the Portuguese orange '75 model, which they have also identified as a 'B' (this time correctly, I think).

Unfortunately, many of the pics are monochrome but the graphics are easily identifiable.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2018, 12:49:58 AM by Angel Grinder »

Offline 5port

  • Club Member
  • Port Hacker
  • Posts: 10261
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #32 on: May 05, 2018, 01:05:53 PM »
Seriously, good luck with trying to sort out those details.  Unfortunately, there seems to be a mixture of good info and obviously incorrect/incomplete info on most lists I have seen.  I think the chronology in the RD model guides on this forum is pretty accurate and, the RD model listing that is listed as being from Yambits seems quite good.  Cheers

5port
5port

Offline Angel Grinder

  • Club Member
  • Back Lane Scratcher
  • Posts: 213
  • Age: 60
  • Location: Chard, Somerset
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #33 on: May 05, 2018, 01:49:36 PM »
This page from a U.S.A. forum (from 2011) makes it all absolutely clear (at least for the U.S.A. RD350, RD350A and RD350B).

These are people that own and ride these bikes and have the titles and frame number details right on hand in their garages. The information is pretty straightforward, once you see it in presented as clearly as this.

Obviously the 'purple' the original poster was referring to was the 'Ruby Red' of the '74 RD350A, which is the bike I'm now 100%sure I have.

http://www.2strokeworld.com/forum/index.php?topic=9972.0

'SoCal250' clearly knows what he's on about and even has the factory paint codes for the three models. Unfortunately, the links to the reproduction graphics site only point to their homepage and they don't seem to list the early graphics anymore.

From SoCal250's Posts:
"Factory paint colors:
   1973 RD350   = 00A2 BRR BRANDY RED
   1974 RD350A = 00A8 RBR RUBY RED
   1975 RD350B = 00N7 PGO PORTUGUESE ORANGE"

"There's an easy way to tell what year it is. What's the frame number and engine number?
351-1xxxxx = 1973
351-2xxxxx = 1974
351-3xxxxx = 1975"

Then there's this, from a USA for sale site, which clearly shows the graphics and dates for the two models either side of mine (the Brandy Red 'preA' & Portuguese Orange B)
« Last Edit: May 05, 2018, 03:46:57 PM by Angel Grinder »

Offline betty foRD

  • Peter
  • Club Member
  • Port Hacker
  • Posts: 3118
  • Age: 59
  • Location: Faringdon (Oxon)
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #34 on: June 05, 2018, 10:13:53 PM »
There is a surprisingly large amount of incorrect material out there...some of it even having Yamaha’s name on it!
But I totally agree there is really no doubt about the sequence of models in the rd250/350 range, the yr5s before them or the coffin tanks afterwards.
The only thing that confuses the situation are the dates of manufacture and the dates of first registration. Manufacture obviously predating the sales year and registration being a relatively random event sometime after eventual sale.
Rev 'em till they rattle

Offline Ozhammer

  • Ozhammer
  • Club Member
  • Port Hacker
  • Posts: 1217
  • Age: 61
  • Location: Australia
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #35 on: September 01, 2022, 07:20:54 AM »
So based on the foregoing, would I be correct in stating the following?

A bike with the model number 351-211XXX would be a 1974 RD350A, whilst a bike with the model number 352-310XXX would be a 1975 RD250B.

Thanks
2 strokes are all I need!

'74 RD350A
'74 S3
'75 CB400-4
'78 RD250E
'78 RD400E
‘78 RD400E
'79 RD400F
'79 RD400G
‘80 XJ650H
‘81 DT175H
'81 GT250EX X7
'81 RD350LC
‘83 KE175D3
'86 RD350F2

Offline betty foRD

  • Peter
  • Club Member
  • Port Hacker
  • Posts: 3118
  • Age: 59
  • Location: Faringdon (Oxon)
Re: Model Number Guide
« Reply #36 on: September 04, 2022, 04:56:21 AM »
So based on the foregoing, would I be correct in stating the following?

A bike with the model number 351-211XXX would be a 1974 RD350A, whilst a bike with the model number 352-310XXX would be a 1975 RD250B.

Thanks

Yes
Rev 'em till they rattle